Glücksburg (Ostsee)

Added by Nucleus

Glücksburg 11 Round Barrow(s)
4 posts
Glücksburg 12 Long Barrow

<b>Glücksburg (Ostsee)</b>Posted by Nucleus

There are four megalithic tombs near Glücksburg, which were recorded by Ernst Sprockhoff for his atlas of megalithic culture. The tombs do not form a cohesive group, but are spread over a wide area in the forest areas surrounding Glücksburg. Glücksburg 01 and Glücksburg 02 are located about one kilometer northeast of the village in the forest area Friedeholz and are only a few meters apart. To the west of the village, about one kilometer northwest of the castle, lies Glücksburg 03 in the Groß-Tremmerup forest. Glücksburg 04 is also in the forest of Groß-Tremmerup, about 1.3 kilometers southwest of Glücksburg Castle.

Glücksburg 01 and Glücksburg 02 are developed together with other burial mounds and long barrows along the Dolmenpfad (dolmen path) in Glücksburg. The numbers of the stations do not correspond to the numbering scheme used here, since the order according to Sprockhoff or their entries in the German Wikipedia were decisive for the graves 1-4. The remaining graves (5-12) along the dolmen path have been numbered clockwise for the sake of simplicity. The station number of the dolmen path was therefore included in all entries in order to facilitate orientation using the map of the dolmen path.
2nd August 2020ce

Der Dolmenpfad bei Glücksburg (PDF Flyer)

PDF Fyler for the archaeological and natural history
hiking trail in Glücksberg (German only)

Latest posts for Glücksburg (Ostsee)

Showing 1-10 of 55 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Glücksburg 03 (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Fieldnotes

Glücksburg 03 like Glücksburg 01 is an extended dolmen and northeast-southwest orientated. The burial mound can only be guessed at, there is no enclosure here either. Only six support stones have survived from the burial chamber. The dimensions of the chamber are estimated to be 1.60 m long and 1.10 m wide.

The tomb lies in the Groß-Tremmerup forest opposite the Fördeland Therme, an indoor wave pool west of the urban area of Glücksburg, about one kilometer northwest of the Castle Glücksburg. Pass the Fördeland Therme and turn left in the Philosophenweg. Park the car here on the right and walk about 25m along the road. A small footpath on the left leads from here about 30 m into the forest to the grave.

Visited June 2020

Glücksburg 03 (Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Glücksburg 03</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Glücksburg 03</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Glücksburg 03</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Glücksburg 03</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Glücksburg 03</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

Glücksburg 09 (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

Glücksburg 09 (Station 6 of the Dolmenpfad in Glücksburg) is a round barrow. It lies about 240 m northeast of Glücksburg 10 along the main track from the parking space Schauenthal, where the Dolmenpfad branches off in a northerly direction.

Please note, that the name Glücksburg 09 was arbitrarily chosen by me for this website, as I do not know an official name for it. Along the dolmen path it is Station 6.

Visited June 2020

Glücksburg 09 (Round Barrow(s)) — Images

<b>Glücksburg 09</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Glücksburg 09</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus

Glücksburg 08 (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

Glücksburg 08 (Station 7 of the Dolmenpfad in Glücksburg) is a round barrow. It lies about 170m northeast of Glücksburg 09 along the main track from the parking space Schauenthal.

Please note, that the name Glücksburg 08 was arbitrarily chosen by me for this website, as I do not know an official name for it. Along the dolmen path it is Station 7.

Visited June 2020