Schalkholz

Passage Grave

• Schalkholz-Vierth
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 139

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Schalkholz

The reconstructed megalithic tomb of Schalkholz is now in Heide, namely in the city park between the water tower and the central bus station. However, the tomb was originally located in Schalkholz, 10 kilometers away. The grave was excavated there in 1969.

In the course of the work, a burial chamber made of large boulders was uncovered. This consisted of nine supporting stones that formed an oval floor plan. The chamber enclosed an interior of approximately 3.5 x 2.2 meters. Of the capstones, only one erratic boulder was left over the last support stone in the northern section. In the south of the chamber an approximately 1 meter long and approximately 0.6 meter wide corridor was exposed, which ran obliquely to the chamber axis. Neither was there any more of the capstones in the corridor. A doorstep stone was documented between the grave and the chamber, on which remains of a possible sealing of the grave with clay and field stones were observed. On the floor inside the grave was a pavement of flat, hewn field stones covered with a layer of glowed flint. The spaces between the large boulders were closed with carefully executed dry masonry. From the outside, the burial chamber was surrounded by a mud coat up to the level of the capstone. A diameter of 14 meters and a height of 0.80 meters were found for the hill of the passage grave.

The passage grave, which was endangered at its original location, was relocated in 1970, shortly after the excavation, and was rebuilt in the Heide city park with the help of the Bundeswehr.

By relocating to a public park, the atmosphere suffers a little, on the other hand the grave is easily accessible. So if you are in the area, you should definitely plan a visit.

Visited June 2020
21st June 2020ce

taken from the on-site HISTOUR-Ditmarschen information board:

Passage grave of Schalkholz

The first farmers in the so-called funnel beaker culture were the builders of the large stone tombs. Burial chambers with a side or, as here, angled passage are called passage graves. In addition to the preserved capstone, which had to be replaced by another stone during the reconstruction, the burial chamber of Schalkholz-Vierth moved here once had two further capstones and formed a chamber in a round burial mound.
The gaps between the stones were once dry masonry (now mortar). The grave is the southernmost of the type of "Nordic" passage graves with an oval plan, which is common in southern Scandinavia. Older and newer excavations have produced a series of clay pots from the funnel beaker culture.
In the rest of the burial mound, a whole bundle of flint blades from a later section of the Stone Age were found as hiding or sacrificial finds, which had been struck by a blacksmith from only a few pieces of Flint raw material and for the most part still fit together.
Passage tombs are tombs from an earlier period (3400 - 3000 BC) of the Stone Age. They have a chamber built from large stones as the center. Simple chambers with no more than one passage on the narrow side are called dolmens. They are the older tombs. The chambers of the younger passage graves have a rectangular or oval floor plan and a passage on one of the long sides of the chamber. The large stone tombs erected in Germany were planned for multiple burials (of human bones).
21st June 2020ce
Edited 21st June 2020ce

Großsteingrab „Heide LA 5“

KuLaDig - Culture. Landscape. Digital. - is an information system about the historical cultural landscape and the natural cultural heritage.

Entry for this site with lot of information and images (in German only)