McArt's Fort

Promontory Fort

OS Ref (GB):

Added by thelonious

Web searches for McArt's Fort

Add an image Add an image
<b>McArt's Fort</b>Posted by thelonious <b>McArt's Fort</b>Posted by thelonious <b>McArt's Fort</b>Posted by thelonious <b>McArt's Fort</b>Posted by thelonious

28/12/2019 – Nice walk up from Cave Hill Country Park. Not too long but a little steep in sections. Excellent place for a fort. McArt’s fort is on a rocky promontory protected by steep sides and a bank and ditch. The views across Belfast to the far distance hills are worth the walk alone. The hill is basalt and reminded me a lot of Arthur’s Seat in Edinburgh. Great place.

The profile of Cave Hill is thought maybe to have inspired Jonathan Swift to write Gulliver’s Travels. Resembling a sleeping giant.
thelonious Posted by thelonious