Ballygomartin

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballygomartin</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ballygomartin</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ballygomartin</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ballygomartin</b>Posted by thelonious

27/12/2019 – I liked this one. A lonely stone on a misty hillside. Easy enough to get to. We took the 106 bus from Belfast to Hannahstown and got dropped off at the start of Divis Road. From here it’s a nice walk up Divis to the top (very cloudy today) and then round to take the track north to this standing stone. It’s just off the side of the track. About 6 feet in height. No access problems and the fence next to it is easy to cross. Nice day out. thelonious Posted by thelonious