Völkersen

• Im Düvelshagen

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Völkersen

Völkersen is the only surviving megalithic tomb in the district of Verden. The tomb is almost completely destroyed. Only one stone is left, which may be one of the final stones of the burial chamber. A panel attached to the stone mentions nine original supporting stones.

On the eastern outskirts of Völkersen on the road to the B215 the road Düvelshagen leads to the northeast. Follow the road for about 800 meters to a fork, here take the right road and reach after 850 meters to a natural gas extraction plant. Here you can park. Immediately before the plant, a path leads west into a grove. After 275 meters, a path branches off to the south-southwest, followe this path for 130 meters. Directly east of the path lies the ruined tomb.

Visited June 2019