Bexhövede 1

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Bexhövede 1

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bexhövede 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bexhövede 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bexhövede 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bexhövede 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

The tomb has a mound with a diameter of about 35 m and a height of 2 m. In it lies a northeast-southwest oriented burial chamber with a width of 2 m. Their length is not exactly determinable. The stones are still deep in the soil, so that no precise statement can be made about how many are still preserved. Well visible are two capstones. The southwestern has a length of 2.2 m, a width of 3.5 m and a thickness of 1.15 m. He rests on wall stones that protrude only little out of the ground. On the southeast side it seems to be one, on the northwest side apparently two. The northeastern capstone is still deep in the ground, so its exact dimensions can not be determined.

The southwestern capstone has two rows of drill holes due to the planned destruction of the tomb in 1840. However, this could be averted by the landowner of Hodenberg at the last minute.

To get to the tomb, take the road Lindenallee from Bexhövede to the southwest in the direction of Dünenfähr. Immediately at the village entrance, the road makes a slight right bend. Here, a dirt road on the left leads to a small private cemetery, which you bypass on the right. The tomb is located directly behind the cemetery.

About one kilometer east of Bexhövede 1 originally a second site was located in Steertmoor.

Visited June 2019

Add folklore Add folklore
taken from Eberhard Michael Iba, Hake Betken siene Duven, Das große Sagenbuch von Elb- und Wesermündung 1999

The dwarfs of Dünenfähr

The tomb Bexhövede 1 and two nearby barrows at Dünenfähr were inhabited by dwarfs. In general they were kindly and also known to be skilled blacksmithes. When farmers placed there broken agricultural equipment beside one of the barrows it often was repaired the next morning. But they often used metal for repair, which they stole from the farmers. They particularly liked to lurk along a path that led past their homes and stole the axle nails from passing horse and carriage.It was reported that the dwarfs were even able to remove the linchpins of carriages driving by on the track leading along the barrows.

One day a servant came with his horse cart along the track and let his whip crack. Then suddenly a dwarf became visible, for the servant had torn his cap off with his whip-bang.
The dwarf approached the farm servant: Return me my hat!
But the servant responded: I will not return your hat until you refund all the stolen linchpins!
The dwarf answered: The linchpins are all already melted-down, we cannot return them. But I promise you an adequate reward on your way home, if you return me my hat anyway!

The servant then returned the hat, but found only a dead horse on the way back. He first thought the dwarfs had tricked him, but then cut a piece of meat out of the carcass as dog food. When he reached the farm, he suddenly realized that the meat had turned to pure gold. He immediately returned to the place where the horse had lain, but this had disappeared without a trace.