Langen (Geestland)

• Ritzerberg

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Langen (Geestland)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Langen (Geestland)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Langen (Geestland)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Langen (Geestland)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Langen (Geestland)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Langen (Geestland)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Langen (Geestland)</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Langen (Geestland)</b>Posted by Nucleus

The megalithic tomb Langen (also called Ritzerberg) is a possible burial site of the Neolithic Funnel Beaker Culture, but it is not certain that the mounument, now located in Langen, is actually the remains of a megalithic grave. These were discovered in 1849, when the Ritzerberg was demolished. Here, most of the material was removed without documentation. In its present form, the site is only since the 1880s. At that time, the previously rolled-off capstone was put back on the support stones. One or two of the four remaining support stones were also placed at their current position at this time. The capstone has a few cups.

These site is situated under a group of trees surrounded by houses right in the city of Langen just north of Bremerhaven. The tomb has even its own street name Am Dolmen. But it is easier to find the site by driving on the Leher Landstraße from Langen northwards towards Sievern, the tomb is situated at the street number 75 on the right, behind a car park.

Visited June 2019