The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Munkwolstrup 6

Long Barrow

<b>Munkwolstrup 6</b>Posted by NucleusImage © Uwe Häberle 11/2019
Also known as:
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 30

Latitude:54° 43' 11.6" N
Longitude:   9° 26' 44.3" E

Added by Nucleus


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Munkwolstrup 6
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Munkwolstrup 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Munkwolstrup 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Munkwolstrup 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Munkwolstrup 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Munkwolstrup 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Munkwolstrup 6</b>Posted by Nucleus

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Munkwolstrup 6 lies north of the Munkwolstruper Weg, it is the middle of the three tombs lying here.

The enclosure is northwest-southeast oriented and is about 63 meters long and 7 meters wide. The embankment is still relatively well preserved. On the long sides there are still some stones of the enclosure. A deep depression marks the location of the chamber.

Visited November 2019
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
28th November 2019ce
Edited 28th November 2019ce