Flögeln 1

Passage Grave

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Flögeln 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Flögeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Flögeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Flögeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Flögeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Flögeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Flögeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Flögeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Flögeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Flögeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Flögeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Flögeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Flögeln 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

The megalithic tomb Flögeln 1 lies only about 15 meters away from Flögeln 2. Both sites were excavated in 1882 and 1898. The findings suggest the possible simultaneity of both graves. Despite their position (in a round hill and in a long barrow), in the basic construction they are the same.

The megalithic tomb was known for a long time and probably served as a "quarry" from the 17th century. The rectangular enclosure was 19 meters long and eight meters wide. Of the dense stones of the enclosure are still 17 available. The chamber has a length of 8.6 meters and is up to 1.7 meters wide. It consists of fourteen supporting and six capstones. Of the capstones four have been preserved, two more are blown up. The two meter long and 0.7 meter wide passage consists of four supporting and two capstones.

To get to the tomb, you drive on the road Hohe Luft from Flügeln southwest to Fickmühlen. About halfway on the right hand side you will find the parking lot for the Prehistoric path Flögeln. From here, a short trail (about 120 m) leads sothwest (parallel to the road) first to the tomb Flögeln 2 and then to Flögeln 1.

Highly recommended!
1st December 2019ce
Edited 1st December 2019ce

taken from the on-site information board Prehistoric path Flögeln

Megalithic tomb of the Funnel Beaker Culture

Only a few meters from the megalithic tomb in the round hill lies this second tomb from the Funnel Beaker Culture. 14 supporting stones and 6 capstones form an inside 8.6 m long and 1.7 m wide burial chamber. It is inserted in a 16 m wide and nearly 6 m wide square "bed" made of large boulders. The area between the enclosure and the burial chamber was originally filled with soil. A 2 m long and 0.7 m wide passage provided access to the tomb from the south.
The megalithic tomb served as a quarry in the 19th century. Numerous stones of the enclosure and two of the capstones of the burial chamber were blown up. The same doom happen that time also to some other megalithic tombs in the area.
During excavations in 1898 numerous ceramic fragments of vessels and various stone tools were found in the tomb.

In prehistoric times, these ancient graves were frequently visited and more deceased buried in the mounds. Also in this grave, fragments of urns made of ceramics, cremated remains and a "small roll made of bronze" suggest evidence of burials of the younger Bronze Age (about 1200 - 600 BC).

The present state of the tomb dates back to reconstructions in 1973 in the course of the creation of the prehistoric path.
1st December 2019ce