Westerwanna 08

• Sprockhoff Nr. 638

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Westerwanna 08

Add an image Add an image
<b>Westerwanna 08</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Westerwanna 08</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Westerwanna 08</b>Posted by Nucleus

About 3.5 km south of Westerwanna lies a group of three tombs: Westerwanna 08, Westerwanna 09 and Westerwanna 10. Westerwanna 08 and Westerwanna 09 are both heavily destroyed, Westerwanna 10 is by far the best of the three tombs.

Only three stones within a flat barrow are all that remains from Westerwanna 08.

Drive from Westerwanna southward on the Speckenweg. After you passed Wester-Süderleda, the road turn left, turn right (south) here on the K18. After about 1.5 km the road forks, take the left road Am hohen Kopf. After about 600 m (and 275 m after driving into the forest), there is a parking area on the left, park here.

Cross the road and enter the forest track on the other side of the road. Walk west for about 360 m, the track turns right just before the edge of the forest. Follow the track to the right for about 75 m. The tomb is located then only 10 m right of the way in the wood.

Visited June 2019