Weddingstedt

Passage Grave

• Steenoben
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 137

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Weddingstedt

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Weddingstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Weddingstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Weddingstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Weddingstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Weddingstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Weddingstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Weddingstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Weddingstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus

The site is a very well-preserved megalithic tomb from the funnel beaker culture. The central burial chamber is surrounded by a hill. The chamber in the middle of the hill was already exposed in the past by stone beaters who tried to get to the valuable boulders. However, only two of the capstones are missing from the site itself.

The burial chamber is one of the oldest described megalithic tomb in Dithmarschen. The first reports are already available from the 1960s. At this point the chamber was in a state of decay. Some of the supporting stones were tilted into the site. The last remaining capstone had fallen into the chamber and broken. This is how the system was described during the first scientific recording by Ernst Sprockhoff.

Sprockhoff described the site as a so-called Holstein Kammer (Kammer means chamber). Tombs of this type are characterized by at least three yokes made of supporting stones with a capstone.

The tomb was restored from 1983 to 1985 by the Working Group for Prehistory and Early History in a private initiative. The interior of the tomb was also fully excavated. In the course of the work, the former shape of the chamber and the former locations of the tilted stones could be determined exactly, so that the subsequent restoration was based on the findings of the excavation. Particularly noteworthy is the successful restoration of the original capstone, which was glued with modern aids and returned to its original place.

The tomb is located southwest of Weddingstedt on the municipal border to Ostrohe. It is located in a wooded area just a few meters west of the street that connects the two villages (coming from Weddingstedt, Ostroher Straße or coming from Ostrohe, Am Steenoben). Parking can be a bit tricky, I found a possibility at N54° 13' 27.1" E9° 06' 56.7" where a forest path blocked with a bar starts. From here you walk about 120 m on the footpath beside the road in the direction of Weddingstedt, before a small beaten track at a sign leads to the tomb in the forest. The tomb lies only 30m from here.

Visited June 2020
21st June 2020ce
Edited 21st June 2020ce

taken from the on-site HISTOUR-Ditmarschen information board:

Steenoben burial chamber

The first farmers in the country built between 3400 and 3000 BC burial chambers made of large blocks of boulders, which lay in elongated or, as here, in round burial mounds.
This chamber, called "Steenoben" (stone oven), was partially destroyed by stone beaters around 1800. Two capstones and the eastern capstone of the chamber were probably dismantled. The endstone was restored and supplemented with the burial chamber in 1984. Experts suspect that the stone closed the chamber rectangular. Due to a profound disturbance in the south of the chamber, it is no longer possible to decide whether a passage used to start here or whether there was a wall stone and the access was under the slipped western cap stone. As was customary at the time, the chamber had a floor made of annealed flint. The original dry stone wall between the boulders is indicated by reconstruction.

The post-excavation in 1984 produced some fragments of decorated vessels from the large stone burial culture and a flint ax from a later Stone Age subsequent burial. A settlement from the time of construction is known near Broklandsau, around one kilometer northeast of the stone chamber. At that time it was still on the outer edge of a bay.
21st June 2020ce

Großsteingrab „Steenoben“

KuLaDig - Culture. Landscape. Digital. - is an information system about the historical cultural landscape and the natural cultural heritage.

Entry for this site with lot of information and images (in German only)