Dellbrück

• Dellbrücker Kammer
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 152

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Dellbrück

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Dellbrück</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dellbrück</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dellbrück</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dellbrück</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dellbrück</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dellbrück</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dellbrück</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dellbrück</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Dellbrück</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Dellbrück</b>Posted by Nucleus

The site originally was covered by a round mound, which is no longer preserved today. A ring of stones placed around the grave is, according to Ernst Sprockhoff, modern.

Only the burial chamber has been preserved, but it is in very good condition. It is a north-south oriented extended dolmen with a length of 2.5 m and a width of 1.7 m. The chamber consists of two pairs of wall stones on the long sides, a keystone on the southern narrow side, two stones on the northern narrow side and two capstones. The entrance to the chamber is on the north side. Originally there was a narrow stone in the eastern half that reached up to the capstone and a half-high, tapered stone in the western half. Sprockhoff found the chamber in this condition when he recorded it in 1934. The eastern stone was later removed and placed in front of the chamber, and the western stone was moved so that it now occupies the entire narrow side.

The tomb lies in close proximity to the B431. Coming from the A23 towards Bargenstedt, just before the eastern outskirts of Dellbrück, turn left into the road Eckschapp. The tomb is located about 40m after the junction in a small forest on the right.

Visited June 2020

taken from the on-site information board:

Community BARGENSTEDT
Megalithic tomb "Dellbrücker Kammer"

Tomb from the younger Stone Age (extended dolmen); built around 2700 BC.
The site, which is now completely free-standing, was previously covered by a heaped up hill. The chamber is structurally intact. The stone circle that surrounds the monument today is probably modern.
The builders of such graves belonged to the so-called funnel beaker culture. It was the first farming population in Schleswig-Holstein to practice agriculture and animal husbandry. They buried their deads in burial chambers made of mighty stones (large stone graves or megalithic graves).

Großsteingrab „Dellbrücker Kammer“ in Bargenstedt

KuLaDig - Culture. Landscape. Digital. - is an information system about the historical cultural landscape and the natural cultural heritage.

Entry for this site with lot of information and images (in German only)