Nenndorf

Passage Grave

• Sprockhoff Nr. 673

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Nenndorf

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nenndorf</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nenndorf</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nenndorf</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nenndorf</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nenndorf</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nenndorf</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Nenndorf</b>Posted by Nucleus

The tomb is located west of Emsen in the Nenndorfer Interessentenforst, just 500 m north of the autobahn A 1.

Although missing all enclosing stones and most of the capstones, nevertheless Nenndorf is a very nice passage grave and all the effort worth finding it. The burial chamber is still deepened in the burial mound, so that one can hardly recognize the grave from the approaching path. The enclosure, from which unfortunately no stones are preserved, was with 55 m length and 8 m width larger than that of Klecken. The burial chamber lies in the southwestern part of the enclosure. It has a length of 5 m, a width of 1.5 m and a height of 1.5 m, all support stones are still in situ. Overall, the chamber has one endstone on the narrow sides and four pairs of support stones on the long sides. Between the two northeastern stones of the southeastern long side is a gap, which is followed by a wall stone pair of the passage. Of the capstones only a fragment was found, which probably belonged to the northeastern capstone.

In Emsen from the K13 take the Mienenbütteler Weg. After about 500 m you'll reach a crossing, either park you car here or continue in a southwestern direction for another 600 m (if your car is suitable for this terrain), before you'll reach the forest. From here a forest path leads in a western direction, walk this path for about 175 m, then turn left to walk for further 275 m in a southern direction. You'll reach a T-crossing, turn right here. Walk for 325 m on the path, after that look out for the mound, which is only 30 m north of this path.

Highly recommended if your in this area.

Visited May 2019