Daudieck 9

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Daudieck 9

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Daudieck 9</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Daudieck 9</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Daudieck 9</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Daudieck 9</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Daudieck 9</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Daudieck 9</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Daudieck 9</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Daudieck 9</b>Posted by Nucleus

taken from the information board of station 9:

Grave robbers

Plundering of the burial mounds was early on. Objects such as daggers, swords, arm and leg jewelry could have been reused after the robbery. However, no objects from the burial mound time in later centuries are archaeologically documented. Rather, the bronzes was melted again to re-produce the currently used things. Bronze as a raw material had to be always imported in this area, which is why it had a high value. Other grave robbers also used the mounds to extract raw materials: sand and stones are still mined and otherwise reused. In the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, there was an antiquarian interest in teachers and pastors who dug into the mound from above to retrieve the grave goods of the central burial. "Old pots", when found, usually were left broken in the overburden.