Steinfeld 1

Passage Grave

• Sprockhoff Nr. 649

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Steinfeld 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Steinfeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinfeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinfeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinfeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinfeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinfeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinfeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinfeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Steinfeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Steinfeld 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Steinfeld 1 is an approximately east-northeast west-southwest oriented chamber (5.2 x 1.9 m). It is surrounded by a round enclosure, which is rather unusual for this region. Only one support stone is missing, the rest are partly in situ. Three capstones lie on their support stones, one has fallen into the chamber. Formerly five stones could have covered the chamber. A small gap in the middle of a long side allowed access to the chamber.

The complex was reconstructed by repositioning overturned and displaced stones of the enclosure and adding the missing stones of the dry masonry between the stones. Only three stones of the enclosure were no longer available and had to be supplemented.

The only thing that bothers a bit is the nearby street, otherwise this is a great site to visit!

Drive from Steinfeld about 1 km northward on the L132 to Zeven. The tomb is located immediately to the right of the road under a group of trees. There is also a parking possibility right after the tomb on the right side of the road.

Visited May 2019

taken from the on-site information board:

Megalithic tomb from the Neolithic

In the period of 2700-2000 BC the population of the so-called funnel beaker culture built stone tombs of huge boulders, but also burial mounds and wooden chamber graves. South of the Niederelbe, megalithic tombs did not originate earlier than 2500 BC.

Out of the burial chamber, a covered corridor led through the hill to the outside.

Here are bones and grave goods not preserved. Presumably each burial chamber contained several consecutive funerals. In other landscapes the megalithic tombs show clearly different burial rides. Finds from the Steinfeld grave are no longer available. The shape of the burial chamber indicates a late construction.

By reconstructing the damaged stones and reconstructing the intermediate masonry, the site was restored to nearer originality. Only three missing enclosure stones have been replaced.