Güsten - Speckseite

• Guddenstein

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Güsten - Speckseite

Add an image Add an image
<b>Güsten - Speckseite</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Güsten - Speckseite</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Güsten - Speckseite</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Güsten - Speckseite</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Güsten - Speckseite</b>Posted by Nucleus

Although this stone is no longer upright and was deposited on several stones, this is a menhir and not the capstone of a megalithic tomb. The menhir was originally upright near the station and was relocated at some time.

The menhir is made of quartzite. Its height is 370 cm, the width 140 cm and the depth 58 cm. He is plate-shaped and heavily rugged. It is a pity that this great menhir stands no longer upright.

On an information board the place name Güsten is derived from the stone:

"On glaciers back it came to us
in ancient times a sacrificial stone
gave our village it's name
Gudenesstein
970 Guddenstein, 1278 Guzsten, 1373 Güsten."

The name "Speckseite", as well as the menhir of the same name from Aschersleben, is derieved after the shiny, somewhat on bacon (soapstone) reminiscent surface. The menhir is located in the middle of town, directly on the B 185.

Visited April 2019