Fuchsberg

Cist

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Fuchsberg

On the Fuchsberg (Fox Hill), a prehistoric burial ground, two stone chambers were uncovered in the construction of the road between Bernburg and Köthen (today B185) just north of the road, of which one is still preserved. It shows a significant difference in size compared to the other monuments of the Stone Age landscape Latdorf - it is smaller, but also younger.

The Fuchsberg is located in a field, left of the road Bernburg - Köthen, about 300 meters behind the branch to Weddegast. There is no parking directly at the complex, so you have to park the car at the junction to then walk on the road or in the field to the hill. The grave is located on the north side of the Fuchsberg, so it is best to circle around the hill until you meet the information board, from where the tomb is located about 20 meters from the edge.

Visited April 2019
23rd May 2019ce

taken from the information board
Arbeitskreis Archäologie im Bernburger Land e.V.:

Der Fuchsberg (The Fox Hill)

Late Neolithic:
Corded Ware culture approx. 2,800 - 2,200 BC

As a now densely overgrown, knoll-shaped hill in the midst of arable land, the so called Fuchsberg is about 1 km northeast of the small village Weddegast and not far from here passing main road B185 between Bernburg and Köthen.

In the course of the expansion of the nearby Bernburg-Köthener Chaussee, the then Bernburg History and Antiquities Association already carried out excavations at the end of the 19th century. They came across two stone slab graves with body burials. They contained as characteristic additions four richly-adorned vessels and three "axes" of rock. The findings reached the archaeological collection of the Städtisches Museum Bernburg, which was founded in 1893, and were subsequently depicted and described in the catalog of Otto Merkel (1911).

Unfortunately, details about the circumstances of the find are not documented and handed down. It is possible that the graves were originally covered by a hill. Today only one of the two stone slab tombs is preserved, which was uncovered again in the 1970s.

On the basis of the grave goods, especially ornate amphorae, the graves of the Fuchsberg can be assigned to the late Neolithic Corded Ware culture, whose bearer approximately in the time between 2.800 and 2.200 BC also populated the Bernburger Land. Corded Ware and their related groups were widespread at the end of the Neolithic period not only in central Germany but also in other parts of Europe as far as southern Scandinavia and Russia. It has become known to us mainly through numerous graves. In the Bernburg region, tombs of the Corded Ware culture occasionally create a post-burial horizon in the large multiphase Neolithic burial mounds, such as the Schneiderberg in Baalberge or the Pohlsberg near Latdorf.