Kläden 6

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Kläden 6

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Kläden 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kläden 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kläden 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kläden 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kläden 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kläden 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kläden 6</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kläden 6</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Kläden 6</b>Posted by Nucleus

Kläden 6 is a grand dolmen consisting of eight pairs of supporting stones and a trapezoidal enclosure. The current state of preservation is moderate, at least one capstone is missing, the others are partially cracked and partially sunken, many enclosing and wall stones have fallen or are missing. The enclosure is south-north orientated. It is quite short in comparison to the remarkable large burial chamber, 18 m long outside and between 7.5 m in the south and 8.2 m in the north. Nineteen of formerly perhaps twenty-six surrounding stones are still present. The chamber is also south-north orientated and lies in the middle of the enclosure. Twenty wall stones and six of formerly seven capstones are preserved. The chamber measures 11 m x 1.5 m (south) - 2.6 m (north).

On the east side of the complex, roughly in the middle of the tomb, lies a broken, inscribed sandstone slab. Like the grave of Bülitz, it is a board of the canon of Levetzow, who bought the tomb to preserve it. The slab was to be used around 1950 for the construction of an Ernst Thälmann monument. But when they wanted to lift the slab from the grave, it broke into two pieces and then left the two pieces there.

Drive from Steinfeld to Kläden, in Kläden turn right towards Grassau. After about 2 kilometers there is a wind turbine on the right side of the road. There you can park the car. The tomb is then on the other side of the road, about 60 meters away, in a larger and dense bush group. Shortly before my visit, the strong plant growth around the grave must have been cut back, otherwise it seems to be heavily overgrown.

Visited April 2019
2nd May 2019ce
Edited 2nd May 2019ce

taken from the information board:

Megalithic tomb K L Ä D E N
kleiner Trappenberg

Megalithic tombs are silent witnesses of the past.

More than 4500 years ago, the inhabitants built these places of worship. Only rolls (logs) and piled-up inclined planes were used to transport the tons of boulders. What a performance. It could only have been Titans or Giants.

The term megalithic tombs dates back to the Middle Ages. The stones for the graves were brought or pushed from northern Europe, central and southern Sweden in the ice age in our area by glaciers (debris).

In 1843 there were 34 tombs in the district of Stendal, today there are only 4 in the area of Kläden. The remaining tombs were used as building material.

This grave west of the road to Grünenwulsch, on the kleiner Trappenberg, is 18 m long, 12 m wide and consists of 50 stones. The burial chamber consists of 22 supporting and 7 capstones.

Besides this tomb are still preserved:
Graves on the großen Trappenberg near Bülitz, north of Steinfeld, west of the crossing of the routes Bülitz - Schorstedt and Grassau - Friedrichsfleiß.

Further, but no longer existing megalithic tombs lay between Schmoor (Friedrichshof) and Grassau near the deserted medieval town Finschow. Two more in the district Grassau, between the Schartauer and the Schorstedter road. There was a grave in Kläden. It formed with some stones the basis for the built in the 30s war memorial on the church hill.