Square's Knap

Nearest Town:Stonehaven (7km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO81048313 / Sheet: 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Square's Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Square's Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Square's Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Square's Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy

I've always wanted to go to the Square's Knap and Carmont cairns. The delivery of a trumpet to a nearby house provided the perfect opportunity.

Canmore's description as a turf and whin covered site are sadly, like a lot places recently I've seen, well out of date. Square's Knap has been well and truly removed.

All that remains is a circular pattern of pebbles, stones that are similar to Carmont, Cairn of Shiels etc etc and a change of soil colour. The next time this field is ploughed all evidence of the cairn will be removed.

I parked at Hillhead of Auquhirie and kept heading west using various tracks and fields until I reached the wind farm. At the main junction amongst the turbines keep heading west into a field and look into the small valley below. Piles of stones, whins and turf, the probable remains of Square's Knap.

To find the actual site follow the fence line until the wood appears, jump the fence and head up the small hill to the south. What remains of the cairn now lay scattered in the recently ploughed field.