Grimschleben 1

• Heringsberg

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Grimschleben 1

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Grimschleben 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Grimschleben 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Grimschleben 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Grimschleben 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Grimschleben 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Grimschleben 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Grimschleben 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Grimschleben 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Grimschleben 1</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Grimschleben 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

The megalithic tomb Grimschleben 1 or Heringsberg belongs to the type of a grand dolmen and is located east of Bernburg at Nienburg-Grimschleben in the "Stone Age Landscape Latdorf" (between the Saale and the L73), which consists of several megalithic tombs and burial mounds. Overall, the tomb seems to be well preserved. Due to the flat construction and the fact that the grave is partially filled with earth, the end of the unusually large dolmen can not be clearly seen. Preserved are six support stones and at least five capstones. The chamber is of trapezoidal shape, oriented southwest-northeast. Length is at least 9 m, width over 3 m at the north-east end. At least the orthostat in the north-east end is missing.

In Grimschleben drive the Thomas-Müntzer-Straße south to the village exit. There it turns into a dirt road that leads to Latdorf. Follow this for about 300 meters to a group of trees to the right in the field. The tomb is located here.

Visited April 2019

taken from the information board
Arbeitskreis Archäologie im Bernburger Land e.V.:

Heringsberg - Grimschleben 1 (Herring Hill)

Middle Neolithic period: approx. 4,100 - 2,700 BC Chr.
Late Bronze Age: approx. 1.300 - 750 BC.

In the Middle Neolithic period, monumental stone grave monuments, so-called giant's graves (megalithic tombs), were erected in large parts of northern, central and western Europe. Such a prehistoric tomb is also the Heringsberg. Together with other megalithic tombs in the vicinity (Steinerne Hütte near Latdorf, Bierberg near Gerbitz, Teufelskeller near Drosa, Hoher Berg near Wulfen) it counts to the southernmost representatives of such tombs in Central Europe.

The tomb was once covered by a mighty mound (height: 10 m, diameter: 70 m). His uncontrolled removal took place in 1729. Fortunately, this circumstance, a plan as well as information on the finds found here were handed down to us by Casper ABEL 1730 in his "Sächsischen Altertümern" ("Saxon Antiquities"). Accordingly, a vessel and bones are said to have been found in the burial chamber. In addition, other stone cists and urns (vessels with burned bones) were found in the mound, which are apparently burials of the late Bronze Age. Since the finds have not been preserved, only generally Middle Neolithic age can be assumed for the initial use of the burial site on the basis of comparative findings.

The former character of the monument as a dominant landmark is today severely disturbed by the nearby lime dumps.

The origin and meaning of the name Heringsberg can not be safely determined. There may be a connection with the well-known from the Old Thuringian mythology hero Iring, who according to people's faith here his final resting place. More widespread, however, is the legend that Heringsberg is the tomb of Prince Buzico, which again refers to an ancestor of the ancient Wettins. The legends at least show that (long before archaeologists came on the scene) our ancestors were aware that Heringsberg and other comparable hills in our area were prehistoric tombs.