Bornsen 2

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Bornsen 2

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bornsen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bornsen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bornsen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bornsen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bornsen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bornsen 2</b>Posted by Nucleus

Bornsen 2 is a grand dolmen consisting of four pairs of supporting stones. The current state of preservation is good, all supporting stones are still upright, two capstones have sunk into the chamber. The rectangular chamber is east-west orientated and 4.4m long and 1.1-1.2m wide. An enclosure is no longer visible. There are cupmarks on the western capstone.

The tomb is located on the eastern edge of Bornsen and can be reached via the road towards Wüllmersen. Just before you leave the village there is a yellow "Großsteingrab" sign on the right. Park here, pass the building on your right and walk southwest for about 140m to the tomb.

Visited March 2019