Diesdorf 3

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Diesdorf 3

Add an image Add an image
<b>Diesdorf 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Diesdorf 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Diesdorf 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Diesdorf 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Diesdorf 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Diesdorf 3</b>Posted by Nucleus

Diesdorf 3 is a grand dolmen consisting of at least six pairs of supporting stones and a rectangular or trapezoidal enclosure. The current state of preservation is moderate, several supporting stones, most of the enclosure stones are missing, only one rather big capstone resides on its supporting stones. The chamber is north-northwest-south-southeast orientated and about 8.7m long and 1.5-1.7m wide. From the enclosure, only three stones have been preserved, but reach the impressive height of up to two meters.

The tombs Diesdorf 2 and Diesdorf 3 are located south of Diesdorf. From the road leading through Diesdorf, turn first south into Sandstraße and after a few meters turn right into Bahnhofstraße. After the town sign follow the increasingly bad road to Lindhof. 600 meters after the track has made a left turn and at the end of a field on the left side, you can park the car. Take the path to the left (east) towards the forest and along the northern edge of the forest until a path branches off to the right. Follow this path for about 200m to reach the tomb.

Visited March 2019