Wulfen

Passage Grave

• Hoher Berg

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Wulfen

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Wulfen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Wulfen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Wulfen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Wulfen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Wulfen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Wulfen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Wulfen</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Wulfen</b>Posted by Nucleus

Wulfen (also Hoher Berg) is a very well preserved neolithic megalithic tomb on the Hohen Berg in Wulfen. Originally there were two megalithic tombs in Wulfen, but one of them was destroyed in 1883. The preserved site belongs to the type of the passage graves. It consists of eight wall and three cover stones. The length of the tomb is 3.60 m. On the south side there is an access to the burial chamber. The tomb was discovered in 1784 and opened. The findings are now in the Museum of Köthen and testify to a long-lasting use of the grave. The tomb is to be considered, historically, as the most important and richest site of Anhalt.

The site is unfortunately not signposted. Coming from Köthen, one drives shortly after the village sign on the left in the street Hoher Berg. After about 230 m you reach the tomb, which is located on the right of the road on a small, well-kept mound.

Visited April 2019

taken from the information board:

Megalithic tomb Wulfen

The remainder of a megalithic burial site on the Hohen Berg was discovered here on the occasion of a rabbit hunt in 1784, the grave mound on the eastern side was dug up and the gable stone removed. There were a few urns "and other oddities". To get in comfortably, the grave contents of sand and clay were dug up and a door was placed on the east side, the key handed over to Pastor Renthe in Wulfen.
Excavations of the megalithic tomb, which was covered by a mound of 34 x 16 m in diameter and a maximum height of 4.5 m, took place in 1912 by W. Götze, Köthen. The roughly square burial chamber is oriented almost west-east, 1.80 m wide and 5.10 m long.
The inner height was from the ground, which formed a sandstone slab layer, to the ceiling 1.70 m. On the southern side is the almost 3 m long, 0.70 m to 0.95 m wide access to the burial chamber. A large stone, lying over the sill stone, closed this opening.
Of the 18 supporting stones and capstones are still eleven available. The finds of 1784 have been lost. The excavation of 1912 yielded a small vessel, some shards and flint equipment (Walternienburg culture and Bernburg culture of the Neolithic period 2700 - 2300 BC) and in the upper layers of the mound the skeleton of a executed in the late Middle Ages. The finds are in the depot of the archaeological monument care of the district administration Köthen.