Schadewohl 2

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Schadewohl 2

Add an image Add an image
<b>Schadewohl 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Schadewohl 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Schadewohl 2</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Schadewohl 2</b>Posted by Nucleus

Schadewohl 2 is a grand dolmen consisting of four pairs of supporting stones. An enclosure is not recognizable or never existed. The capstones contain cup marks, but already show cracks and may break soon. The chamber is northwest-southeast orientated and about 5.7m long and 1.5m wide.

The current state of preservation is (still) good. But trees and bushes afflict the tomb, so it might be nearly invisible during summer time.

Visited March 2019