Schadewohl 1

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Schadewohl 1

Add an image Add an image
<b>Schadewohl 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Schadewohl 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Schadewohl 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Schadewohl 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Schadewohl 1 is a grand dolmen consisting of six pairs of supporting stones. All enclosing stones are missing, some supporting stones are missing others are fallen down. One capstone is missing, one is fell into the chamber, which is northwest-southeast orientated and about 8m long and 1.4-2.0m wide.

The current state of preservation is moderate, but the whole area is in a bad condition (waste dump and gathered stones from the surrounding fields).

Visited March 2019