Drosa

Passage Grave

• Teufelskeller

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Drosa

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drosa</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Drosa</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Drosa</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Drosa</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Drosa</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Drosa</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Drosa</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Drosa</b>Posted by Nucleus

The tomb is located north of Drosa in a field. Already around 1700 the megalithic site was uncovered and got the name Teufelskeller (Devil's cellar). Today, only six support stones and a huge and impressive capstone are preserved. The tomb originally had a mound, which had an extent of 19-20 m in north-south direction. In the vicinity of the tomb, two larger granite blocks were discovered, which probably belonged to a stone enclosure. The first had a height of about 1 m, the second a height of at least 2 m and a width of over 1 m.

The site gives the impression of a simple dolmen, but it is originally a passage grave. On the southern side was a 3-meter-long and 90-cm-wide corridor through which the dead were carried to the burial place for burial. The passage and the burial chamber separated a sill stone.

Drosa is located about 8.5 km northwest of Köthen (Anhalt) and just under a kilometer west of Wulfen. Already from the center of Drosa the grave is signposted and easy to find. Drive on the K2091 from Drosa towards Dornbock. After you leave the village turn right into the road Zum Großsteingrab, which leads in a north-east direction. Follow this road for about 700 m, passing allotment gardens to your left. Turn left at the end of allotment gardens, there is a parking lot and rest area. There is a path from here leading in 150 m to the tomb.

Visited April 2019