Marchburn

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (18km SSE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Marchburn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Marchburn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Marchburn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Marchburn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Marchburn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Now despite being almost completely hidden by heather Marchburn is a lovely site and very rarely visited.

Once again we headed north west from the Wheen car park. Make sure you keep your eyes peeled on the north side of the B955. There is a track, not marked on the OS map between Adielinn Cottage and the road to Inchdowrie House.

This track heads north, follow it until what looks like a quarry, come away from the track still heading north. This isn't to steep and takes you to the cairn.

It is quite an impressive wee cairn with a boulder kerb, one of them being a large quartz boulder. It still sits at over 6m wide and is just over 0.6m tall. Impressive views from a higher vantage point again make Glen Clova even more magical.