Beinn Ghott Cairn

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Tobermory (48km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM035454 / Sheet: 46

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beinn Ghott Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Beinn Ghott Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Beinn Ghott Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Beinn Ghott Cairn</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Beinn Ghott Cairn</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 29.08.18

Beinn Ghott Cairn is a small cairn c. 0.5 mile NW of Scarinish on the Isle of Tiree. On approach I found a round cairn c. 4m across, 0.5m high with a prominent stone c. 0.5m high in the SE, the only stone on this half of the cairn. The cairn is covered by turf however there is a scatter of small to medium sized stones on the NW arc. There are several medium sized stones embedded in the SW kerb.

There was another possible cairn 50m further SE, however, I thought that this was a natural knoll.

Beinn Ghott Cairn is listed as Canmore ID 307523 (go to Links).

Directions: Parking is available in a large roadside lay-by 500m from Dun Beinn Ghott on the way from Gott to Scarinish. Head for the old military building then veer left to the summit of the dun. Looking SE from the summit a medium sized stone can be seen in the field 100m away, marking Beinn Ghott Cairn.

Beinn Ghott Cairn on Isle of Tiree