Ben Feall

Cist

Nearest Town:Tobermory (36km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM14535485 / Sheet: 46

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ben Feall</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ben Feall</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Ben Feall</b>Posted by thelonious

04/09/2018 – Easy enough to get to. The walk up to the top of Ben Feall is quite short. Remains of a cist on the summit. What a view from the top. There’s a fort on the west side of the hill too. Well worth going for the walk alone. The beaches nearby are fantastic.

Getting about on Coll is a little tricky if you don’t bring your own car. No public transport so we took a brave/stupid decision to hire bicycles from the Post Office. I’d not been on one for well over twenty years but they say you never forget! The ride to and from the site was a little interesting to say the least but the roads are quiet so not much damage done. Think I’ll stick to walking from now on though.
thelonious Posted by thelonious