Dun Anlaimh

Crannog

• Eilean nan Cinneachan

Nearest Town:Tobermory (32km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NM18845684 / Sheet: 46

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Anlaimh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Anlaimh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Anlaimh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Dun Anlaimh</b>Posted by thelonious

03/09/2018 – Excellent crannog and remains of a curved causeway. Makes me wonder if the causeway was always just below the water and curved so only those living in the crannog would know the safe way to cross? Really liked this one. One thing worth mentioning is that it is a pig of a walk to get to. Underfoot very hard going on east side of the loch. We came from Ben Hogh and left NW to climb Cnocan na Ban. Tough day.

The name for this crannog - Dun Anlaimh might seem a little odd. This crannog is actual on Loch Nan Cinneachan not Loch Anlaimh to the south (which does have its only crannog). This crannog was named way back when the two lochs were just one, called Loch Anlaimh.
thelonious Posted by thelonious