Glencallum Bay

Nearest Town:Rothesay (12km NNW)

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glencallum Bay</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Glencallum Bay</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Glencallum Bay</b>Posted by thelonious

05/06/2018 – The south of Bute really is excellent for a walk or two. We started today at the car park for Blackpark Plantation stone circle. After looking at the stones we headed south to climb Suidhe Chatain and then down to join the way-marked walk round the south end of Bute. Next we passed the remains of St Blane’s church with its mysteriously named ‘The Cauldron’ behind, lovely area here. Then on to the two forts at Dunagoil for lunch. Back to St Blane’s after to pick up the track again heading SE to the coast and Glencallum Bay.

Finding the cairn in an area full of bracken proved our challenge for the day! I was pretty happy once it was discovered. It’s a nice little cairn with the remains of the cist showing.

Our walk continued on north along the coast (great for geology) to Kilchattan Bay and then back to Blackpark Plantation and our car.

We took all day and I think it's probably my favourite walk on Bute. It was a great day out all and all and a nice cairn to visit in the hot sunshine.
thelonious Posted by thelonious