The Shields

Nearest Town:Stonehaven (10km S)

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Shields</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Shields</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Shields</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Shields</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Shields</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This hut circle has taken a fair beating in its time but it still retains a sense of shape being over 12m wide. Sadly this wall has in some parts gone but some of it remains at almost two metres wide and 0.5m tall. As can be seen from the photos some of the building material is still in place.

From the RSC at Auchlee head further west past the cottage of the same name then almost double on the farm track walking next to the Shields Burn through a narrow strip of trees. At some point about 300m down track climb the fence, jump the burn and head south through the boggy field. Climb over the next fence and the hut circle shouldn't be to hard to find. Sadly nearby small cairns seem to have vanished.

A fine way to spend a spare hour near Portlethen, at least this time I didn't land in the burn.