Down Law

Nearest Town:Ladybank (4km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO34340715 / Sheet: 59

Add an image Add an image
<b>Down Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Down Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Down Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Down Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Down Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Down Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Down Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Down Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Down Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Down Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Down Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Down Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Down Law is situated to the east of Bowden Hill but it reminded me of the fort much further east at Sales, near Trieste in North East Italy. The big difference being Sales is covered in trees and Down Law is covered in short grass. Like Sales, Down Law has huge ramparts/ditches all over the place covering the top of the hill except on the north. The north side makes use of the natural defences with other defences being simply attached.

The entrance is on the south side and it is impressive in size. At least 3-4m wide, the ramparts are easily 2m in height and 3-4m wide. More but slightly smaller ramparts can be found to the west. Sadly, clearly visible quarrying has destroyed part of the western section. Even on top of the hill there is a small ditch that surrounds the fort. Also dotted round the edge are boulders which, presumably, would have been used to bolster a wooden palisade. Inside the fort there appears to an enclosure of sorts.

Sadly you sometimes have to wonder at the positioning of buildings and masts, right next to the fort to the north are the aforementioned eyesores. Still they do provide an excellent location marker.

Maybe not as big as some forts, but for Fife this is massive and it made me wonder how important this place was.

As we made our way back down we all noticed that the temperature had dropped considerably. From double figures it had plummeted to down to 4. Away to the north west a friend had texted from Aviemore to say that it was snowing. My favourite conditions are on the way :-)

Normally I would have gone cross country from Bowden Hill as there are no real obstacles in the way but since there was a group of us we took to the road. Head north from Bowden following the road as it swings east until a crossroads. Take the road south, very twisty, until the aptly named Fort Fishery is seen. Plenty room to park, head down the hill looking for a gate near the office and then head back up hill through the entrance into a series of wonderful ramparts.

Fantastic site!