Woodend House

Nearest Town:Banchory (5km ENE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Woodend House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodend House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodend House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodend House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodend House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodend House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodend House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodend House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodend House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodend House</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Woodend House</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Previously I had tried twice to find this place, once from the north at Trustach getting completely lost and on the second occasion getting totally drenched by falling into a burn. This time, no mistake, it was fairly dry and a different route planned.

I parked on the A93 and walked south, then south east past Woodend House along the banks of the fast flowing River Dee. The house is still being repaired after the floods of a few years ago, the same floods that washed the A93 away beyond Ballater.

Once next to the River Dee keep going until a small hut on the north side of the track. From here head straight north. Treacherous underfoot conditions because of tree cutting but ironically these help with the finding of the site. White markers circle the cairn warning the forestry people to stay clear so the site is easier spotted. It is a beautiful site with the cairn being at least 10m in width standing at 1.5m tall. Several large stones encircle the site.

A well preserved cist survives in the middle of the site, sadly its capstone lays (probably) broken nearby. Makes me wonder what the robbers removed. It is just over 1m in length, 0.5m wide and 0.6m deep being made with upright slabs.

Not wanting to make any mistakes I retraced my steps to the hut and proceeded to the A93. With the leaves changing colour the trees make an attractive scene.