Balmakewan

Nearest Town:Laurencekirk (5km NE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balmakewan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balmakewan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balmakewan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balmakewan</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This barrow is situated near the B974 and its crossroads with the A90 dual carriageway on the Marykirk side. I parked at Crosspoles, crossed the road, the B974, and walked the short distance south to the barrow.

The barrow is about 14m wide and no more than 0.5m high. Fallen trees sit on top and tree stumps that cause walking hazards. In rainy/damp conditions this area would become very marshy.

Not much to see here but nearby are several good barrows so it has fine company. Somehow I forgot about the cairn at nearby Hatton, that can wait until another day.

Edited 2nd June 2017ce