Kempstone Hill Cairn

Nearest Town:Stonehaven (3km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO87848947 / Sheet: 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kempstone Hill Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kempstone Hill Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kempstone Hill Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kempstone Hill Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Just south of Muchalls on the A90 take the third minor road heading west past the Auquorthies Farm. In the middle of the long straight there is room to park at the entrance to yet another turbine farm.

From here walk in a north westerly direction until north of the gorse/furze/jabby stuff. Head west then head south into the gap between the vegetation, looking for a small clump of trees. These trees mark the site of the cairn. To get there it was a mixture of brute force and crawling beneath the branches of the head high gorse until the trees were reached.

The cairn has the branches and roots of trees (and the jabby stuff) crawling on top of it. Its almost as if nature was keeping this one to itself. Cairn material can be seen but the kerb seems to have gone. The cairn appears to around 20 meters wide and is at least 0.5m high.

It might have been difficult to find or get to this place but the next site was to prove even more difficult, on a very warm March day.