Ury North Lodge

Nearest Town:Stonehaven (2km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO86908866 / Sheet: 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ury North Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ury North Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ury North Lodge</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Allochie and the Huskie car park I headed south on the B979 and parked at the Ury North Lodge, on the west side of the road.

Follow the track (a mud bath on this day) for a short distance. When the trees thin out look north a mound can be seen, this is the wee kerb cairn. Thankfully no vegetation of a sharp nature gets in the way, only vegetation of a gentler persuasion.

The site is almost 10m in width being almost 1m high. Some kerbs remain in place though difficult to find.

A nice wee place to stop and have a look round.

Edited 31st January 2017ce