Hill Of Tillybath

Nearest Town:Banchory (6km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO63439446 / Sheets: 37, 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hill Of Tillybath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Tillybath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Tillybath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Tillybath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Tillybath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Tillybath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Tillybath</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill Of Tillybath</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Hill of Tillybath is a wonderful site in an area that is often overlooked. That is about to change.

I approached from the east taking the second minor road north, west of Strachan. Stop at the forest walks car park on this road. Follow the path north east until a sharp corner. A few yards further on there is a large boulder near the track. From there head north west and you'll walk straight into the cairn. A large boulder, possibly a kerb, marks the eastern edge of the site.

The cairn is oval shaped being 8 metres in length and at its widest 6 metres. Some kerbs remain in place. A possible cist can be seen in the site. The capstone that covered it now leans against a tree. Near this tree cairn material can be found. At its highest the cairn is 0.6 metres.

Lovely site and a good vibe! After a good look round it was onwards to the Hill Of Goauch and the fantastic views south.