Pityoulish Barrows

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (16km NNE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pityoulish Barrows</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pityoulish Barrows</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pityoulish Barrows</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the standing stone keep heading north westish until the wood stops. In the clearing on a small mound at least two of four barrows can be spotted overlooking the River Spey.

A square and round barrow can be seen with the other two others somewhat overgrown. A fence post also makes finding the round barrow very easy. Dense forest that Canmore mentions seems to have vanished.

Nice site overlooking the Spey with an equally nice view looking over to An Leth Chreag. Noisy geese on the other side of the river provided natures music.