Lowland Point

• The Barn
  • The Stitch

Nearest Town:Mullion (11km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SW801195 / Sheet: 204

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lowland Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lowland Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lowland Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lowland Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lowland Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lowland Point</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The area to the west of Lowland Point is one of those marvellous palimpsest landscapes you get in some places.

Here, there are traces of Mesolithic flint working, Bronze Age hut circles and a possible round barrow known as The Barn (at SW 80251952), as well as a 2nd century AD Romano-British field system and salt works. Pottery of the Bronze Age (Trevisker Ware) and Romano-British periods has been found here.

A medieval field system known locally as The Stitch covers the northeastern part of the area.
2nd August 2016ce