Waggles

Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Laurencekirk (15km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO572769 / Sheet: 44

Add an image Add an image
<b>Waggles</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Waggles</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Waggles</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Waggles</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Waggles</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Waggles</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Keeping heading north west on the Glen Esk road until the track to Waggles, a wee farm on the eastern side which overlooks the road and River Esk. Just before the farm the artificial mound can be easily spotted.

There are great views of all the surrounding mountains, hills and further up Glen Esk. As Mr Mann suggests there are indeed kerbs poking through the turf of the 20 by almost 3 meters high mound. As usual the site has been houked, in the south west this time.

Sadly on the way from The Burn I had a look for the Auchmull cairn which for me led to the 'no trace' description. As for the Waggles, its still waggling away nicely.