Zeven Bergjes

Added by LesHamilton

Web searches for Zeven Bergjes

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Zeven Bergjes</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Zeven Bergjes</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Zeven Bergjes</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Zeven Bergjes</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Zeven Bergjes</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Zeven Bergjes</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Zeven Bergjes</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Zeven Bergjes</b>Posted by LesHamilton Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Zeven Bergjes</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: July 1, 2016

De Zeven Bergjes (The Seven Little Hills) is a group of seven round barrows located in the Zuiderheide, a section of het Gooi Nature Reserve located to the northeast of Hilversum. They form a compact grouping, occupying an area measuring approximately 300 × 400 metres.

Three of the barrows (Nos 1, 2 and 7) are sizeable, and probably all in excess of three metres tall; the other four are significantly smaller. None, however, has any striking individuality, and one image only of each is included here.

Nevertheless, this area is easily accessible by a 15 minute walk from the Poolsterstraat bus halt (No 108 bus from Hilversum station), and provides pleasant walking on excellent paths. In a leisurely stroll, I visited all the barrows in three-quarters of an hour.

The grave mounds are about 4,000 years old and date from the Neolithic and the Bronze Age. In and around them have been found urns, a dagger, an axe and a beaker.

The numbering of the mounds follows the maps of the area prepared by Museum 'Oer', located in Ulft, Netherlands.