Dolmen Lamalou

Added by tiompan

Web searches for Dolmen Lamalou

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dolmen Lamalou</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Dolmen Lamalou</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Dolmen Lamalou</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Dolmen Lamalou</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Dolmen Lamalou</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Dolmen Lamalou</b>Posted by tiompan

The Lamalou dolmen is one of small group of very similar monuments on the Causse de l'Hortus .They all have square or trapezoidal chambers , an adjoining ante chamber ,which tends to be smaller ,a long passage , indented slabs at entrances , dry stone walling and large cairns . The orientations are similar ,between 246 -256 degrees but the declinations are all quite different with nothing astro or landscapewise in common .Despite the presence of small but prominent hills on their horizons e.g. Pic St Loup etc , they are avoided . tiompan Posted by tiompan