Gorteen

Rath

Nearest Town:Bohola (3km SE)

Add folklore Add folklore
Forts are very common in my district. Some of the forts are called Liss, but they are mostly called forts. The forts in my district are in a line one after another. The fences that are around them are made of earth and stones. There is a fort about three miles from my district in which there is an opening in to an underground tunnel. The place where the fort is is called [?]. The end of the tunnel is another fort about a mile from it. The place is called Gurteen.
About two hundred years ago a man went through the tunnel. It is believed that there are beautiful houses and roads in the tunnel. No one ever went down there since because the man died a few days after. It is believed by the old people that the fairies are living in them. Some others believe that they are the fallen angels. When God cast them out of Heaven the Archangel Michael said "Let them be as they are" and they stayed in the forts. Others believe that they are the Tuatha De Danans.
From the Schools Collection of the 1930s, now being transcribed at duchas.ie.