Annagh More

Rath

Nearest Town:Ballycastle (4km N)

Add folklore Add folklore
There was a man one time and he had a rye-grass field in which there was a fort. He went and picked all the stones and put them into the fort. On the next night there was a lot of roaring and crying. The man got very much afraid and the next day he took out every stone that was in the fort. On that night the people of the village was out listening to the beautiful music they (fairies) were playing. When the harvest came the man was out stooking oats. It was about dusk and the fairies came out with candles to show him light. The man got afraid and ran away, but when he got up in the morning all the oats was stooked.
The people of this district are very slow to interfere with a fort in such a way as rooting or cutting bushes.
From the Schools Collection of the 1930s, now being digitised at duchas.ie.