Toberbreanal

Sacred Well

• Kilgarvan

Nearest Town:Ballina (9km WNW)

Web searches for Toberbreanal

Add folklore Add folklore
I know, I know, "sacred well" and all that disputed antiquity business. But let me have this one, it comes with its own stone. I can't see the stone on the map, but surely it's still there? Imagine how much fun it would be if they were cupmarks. There's an ogham stone in the neighbouring graveyard. But from the description it can't be that.
There is a stone lying down flat in Kilgarvin. It is opposite St Brians Well. There are marks on this stone. They are supposed to be the tracks of the hands and feet of St Brian.
The stone is four feet long and two and a half feet wide. It is about fifteen yards from the nearest point of the graveyard. It is ten yards from the well.
From the Schools collection of the 1930s, currently being digitised at duchas.ie.