Goauch Wood

Nearest Town:Banchory (2km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO66919515 / Sheets: 38, 45

Add an image Add an image
<b>Goauch Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Goauch Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Goauch Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Goauch Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Goauch Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Goauch Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Goauch Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Goauch Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Goauch Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Sadly not much remains of the Goauch Wood cairn. It has been battered by forestry agriculture and more recently heavy storms which uprooted trees causing damage to its northern side.

The cairn is very well hidden amongst the trees of Blackhall Forest. Take the B974, Strachan/Cairn O Mount road, south from Banchory and take the first minor road heading west. This is signposted with the Scolty Hill walks. (a nice walk to a nice tower). Keep heading west on the minor road, more an avoid the potholes assault course, until a small car park near the roads end. From here walk south, take the western fork, head sharp west at the next junction then head south. After about 100 meters heading south look east and hopefully an uprooted tree near a fallen tree will be spotted. The cairn is situated between these trees.

I think the forestry people are trying to protect the cairn as trees have been marked in a circle surrounding the monument. What remains of the cairn sits at 9 meters wide, 0.5 meters tall. The stones are almost all moss covered. Sadly the northern side is damaged by an upturned tree but at least it lets us see how the cairn was constructed.

After that it was a good walk up the hill to the tower, and after that it was a long walk back to the car accompanied by heavy snow and hail. Great fun!