Purin

Nearest Town:Falkland (3km WNW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Purin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Purin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Purin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Purin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Purin</b>Posted by drewbhoy

On the way up to East Lomond there is a rarely spoken about Iron Age hillfort on the small Purin Hill. Not much remains of the fort except changes of colour in the grass which represent the rampart. In my opinion it would have been quite similar to the nearby Maiden Castle. Luckily for me the farmer at Drums was in the field putting feed down for the sheep and said that he'd found several items including flints, an axe head, bits of pottery and handed them to the people at Falkland Palace. He also mentioned that ploughing churned up lots of stones in a circular shape around the small hill.

On a day of bad flooding for Scotland I somehow managed to tiptoe between the rain storms.