East Lomond

Nearest Town:Falkland (1km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO244062 / Sheet: 59

Add an image Add an image
<b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>East Lomond</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The cairn is situated on top of East Lomond in the middle of the fort. Sadly it looks like it will be trampled flat and vanish in time. Still at the moment it survives and is 13 meters wide, 1 meter tall. Cairn material pokes thru but it has been given a good scattering. For good measure the usual trig has been planted on top.