Kilmory Knap Chapel

Bullaun Stone

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (19km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR703752 / Sheets: 61, 62

Added by CARL

If you are looking for somewhere 'out of the way', this is the place for you. Located at the far end of a finger of land jutting out from Kintyre it takes a long drive down a narrow (but pretty) road to reach the Chapel (Historic Scotland site)

The chapel is famous for its early christian cross slabs and the spectacular MacMillan's Cross.

Outside the entrance to the church (on the left) I noticed what I believe to be a bullaun stone. I am far from being any kind of expert but I have seen a few over the years and to my (untrained) eyes this is one. If it's not, it certainly looks like one. I can find no mention of the stone on the Historic Scotland website etc but I reckon that's what it is.

Perhaps someone who knows more about these stones can have a look if they ever happen to be in this very 'out of the way' place and report back?